Personal data and privacy policy

 

  1. Processing

Laboratoires SUPERDIET process personal data of Facebook users consulting the current page and who click on Like, Follow or Share, post a comment, or send a private message (Members).

Purpose

Managing social media used by Laboratoires SUPERDIET :

  • Technical account administration (creation, publications);
  • Interactions (public or via private messenger) with Members;
  • Visitor statistics of the current page

Legal information

The data collected is necessary for processing and is only used by Laboratoires SUPERDIET and Facebook. The collection of such data is necessary for the legitimate purposes of Laboratoires SUPERDIET and Facebook mentioned above.

 

  1. Processing data

Data categories

Data visible by default on Facebook, such as:

  • Surname and first name or pseudonym;
  • Profile photo or avatar;
  • Introduction message;
  • Publications;
  • Exchanged messages;
  • Data made public by Members in their general Facebook settings;
  • Data regarding platform use for the generation of anonymous statistics

Members are responsible for ensuring their data is accurate and current.

Data sources

  • Facebook users (Members);

Obligatory data collection

Data collection results from voluntary access to content published in Laboratoires SUPERDIET social media accounts. Users who do not have a Facebook account can access published information on the Laboratoires SUPERDIET page. Users must be a member of a social network to benefit from personalized information, social functions and on-line responses.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is not required for processing data.

 

  1. Data recipients

Categories of recipients

Only Facebook and Laboratoires SUPERDIET. Personal data collected by Laboratoires SUPERDIET will not, under any circumstances, be transferred to third parties for commercial purposes. However, it can be transferred to service providers required for the purposes mentioned above.

Transfer of data outside the EU

Publications and public exchanges on Facebook may be accessible outside the European Union. Data required for the generation of statistics are likely to be processed outside the European Union, in compliance with Facebook’s data-processing policy. Transfer of Member data outside the EU of Member is necessary and part of the contract between Members and Facebook.

 

  1. Data preservation

Data is preserved for the life of the page concerned, except if a Member chooses to delete their page or objects to its publication.

 

  1. Security

Laboratoires SUPERDIET apply the required security measures to preserve the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data processed. However, our company cannot guarantee that such measures avoid all risks of disclosure and cannot be held responsible for security defects, such as fraudulent behavior by a third party or due to the user.

Security measures for data processing for the generation of anonymous statistics are determined by Facebook.

 

  1. Your personal data

 Exercise your rights

Members have access, correction, deletion, restriction and objection rights for legitimate purposes, portability of the personal data, and their right to give instructions about their personal data after their death.

Members can exercise their rights at any time by writing to the following address: Laboratoires SUPERDIET – Service marketing – 185 Boulevard de la Liberté 59800 LILLE – FRANCE with ID.

Warning: Laboratoires SUPERDIET do not configure nor collect data generated by Facebook cookies. Statistics generated by cookies are only available to Laboratoires SUPERDIET in a compiled format (anonymous) and are not personal. As a result, only Facebook can provide technical responses to questions about cookies used.

Facebook contact procedure

Click on the Help (?) page then Report a problem.

If you consider that your rights with regard to personal data have not been respected after contacting Laboratoires SUPERDIET or Facebook, you can make a complaint to the CNIL.